Monday, February 20, 2017


This week was pretty ordinary, not too much exciting things happened. We went on an exchange this week with Elder Tobierre. So I went to Couva again for the day! It was awesome I got to see a lot of people there. Saw two of my recent converts and they are going strong. One of my recent converts Tia (Justin's girlfriend) they are planning on getting married in the temple one day and go on a senior couple mission haha so that's real awesome to see that!! I enjoyed going back for the day. I think I'm going tomorrow as well so I'm pretty lucky I get to see Couva still. I got there in May last year and I'm still making trips there so its pretty amazing.
We had zone conference as well. We learned about repentance and the atonement. It's amazing to see as we use the atonement in our live , we can truly see the change that we want to see as well what our heavenly father wants us as well. It's a good change and this gospel does bring the happiness in our lives when we rely on our Savior!
We have been working with a lot of new investigators this weeek. They are so prepared, I continue to pray that we will be able to help them towards those waters. This one investigator named Vicky, we saw and had a great lesson with her. The spirit was strong for sure. She said she know understands who God was. Also I asked her when she prays how does she feel after and she said good. And I told her that is the spirit, as soon as I said that she got the happiest look on her face. She said she always wondered what that was. She said she recognizes the spirit in her life now. So that was a great spiritual experience.
I love you all and I hope you can continue to have a great week. Continue to remember how great this gospel is! And as we do those right things in our lives we can always have the holy ghost with us to help us feel the fruits of the spirit, also to give us comfort and confirmation of the truth. Have a wonderful week!
one love!
3 nephi 13:27
-elder bastian








Monday, February 13, 2017


Valentines day week

hey everyone!

Sounds like back home is pretty interesting! Good job to the girls basketball team! Now they need to take state!!! With all that water you are having you could go boating in the back yard haha! Sad to see the snow go away already, but at least its warming up! 

My week has been good and rough haha. We had to drop (stop teaching) some of our investigators who weren't progressing so that is always hard to see that happening. Also we have no investigator with baptismal dates... they either aren't coming to church or they are way to busy with work so we aren't able to go by and teach them. I sure am praying that we can see them and help them start progressing and work towards those dates. I know they will get baptized it's just a matter when they will.

But with all that going on we have been finding some new cool people. We started teaching them and they are progressing very well so far. They have had some cool experiences too. So we will see how that goes.

Trinidad right now is pretty crazy haha not to scare anyone but there's so much killing here. This past week, three people pretended to be missionaries and went to sell a women a bible. Next thing she knows they gave her passing out gas and robbed the place. So that makes it real difficult cuz people don't trust people as much.  The people that were pretending to be missionaries weren't mormon so hope that helps. And it is pretty common here with the violence but I have God protecting me and I am and will be just fine.

Other than that it's been a good week. Still working hard and seeing those blessings that are set before me. But I am grateful for everyone and all they do! Remember that as we put our trust in our Heavenly Father, he will bless us. I know he loves each and every one of us, he really wants the best for us in our lives. As we keep the communication with him through prayer, he will defiantly communicate back with answers and comfort.

have a wonderful week!
love elder bastian

No pics this week....ran out of time

Monday, February 6, 2017


More weeks than I can count


This week was pretty interesting but it was good tho! For some reason this week it was really hard seeing people, we weren't able to have as many lessons as we usually do. A lot of our investigators aren't wanting to progress so that kinda is hard. One investigator (Affeza) just got a new job and now it is soooo hard to see her, she is always working. So that's been pretty difficult to work around, she still wants to be baptized but her schedule is crazy. So we are praying real hard for her to be baptized and make it possible. 

We did a lot of service this week! Which was awesome haha we cleaned out a garden with machetes, shovel sand, carried sand, mix concrete the trini way, build up a wall with cinder bricks, and couple of other things. So we were plenty busy with that. But it did help them out a ton, cuz one was an older woman and the other he cut his toe off so he can't move around as good. So it was great helping them out.

I also did some blessings this week. We had to search everywhere in the hospital for this lady who wanted a blessing, we could not find her. It took us more than an hour to find her. But I gave her the blessing and it was amazing I could feel how that blessing gave her comfort as she goes through the time she is going through. 
That same day.... this man cussed us out so bad! He was throwing the f bomb at us and saying this church is false. He was a less active member, so that's pretty sad to see how he just changed like that.  So that was interesting

We went to Mayaro this week. It's like 1 1/2 hours away. It's on the coast of east of Trinidad. So I was able to see the beach over there so it was really cool!! We had some great lessons over there too.!! So it was great!

It's amazing how our heavenly father blesses us in our lives, we just have to look for it and notice the blessings! Continue to look how much He has blessed us with.

love elder bastian

Service Work

The Cleaning tools we have to work with


View from the hospital

My old planner covers